1. INTRODUCTION

Vendu recognises that privacy is important and is committed to complying with the APPs contained in the Privacy Act.

 

2. DEFINITIONS

2.1 Defined terms

In this Policy, unless the context requires otherwise:

“IP” means internet protocol.

“APPs” means the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth). .

“Policy” means this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

“Privacy Acts” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth).

“Vendu” or “our” or “we” or “us” means Vendu Pty Ltd ACN 602 764 554.

“Website” means www.vendu.com.au and any mobile application version thereof.

“You” or “User” means a user of our Website or individual about who we hold personal information.

2.2 Headings are for convenience

In this Policy, headings are provided for convenience only and do not form part of the Policy.

 

3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

3.1 Personal information dependent on nature of dealing

The type of personal information we collect depends on the nature of your dealing with us. We may collect personal information about you when:

(a) you visit our Website;

(b) you register an account on our Website;

(c) you login into your account on our Website;

(d) you write a review on our Website;

(e) you email or contact us;

(f) third parties supply us with information; and

(g) we obtain information from publicly available sources.

3.2 Types of personal information

Personal information held by Vendu may include your name, date of birth, current address, telephone numbers, email address, preferences for using our website, web log, computer and connection information, occupation, place of employment, real estate license and your Vendu password.

3.3 Non-Website dealings

If you have business dealings with us as a supplier, regulator or as a counterparty in a transaction, we may collect basic business contact details from you as well as payment information.

3.4 Collection

At all times, we do not collect personal information that we do not need.   Vendu does not collect sensitive information as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act“), such as racial or ethnicity information, political opinions or associations, criminal records or health information.

 

4. HOW DO WE USE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Vendu collects personal information so that we can provide our services to you and others, and in doing so, conduct our business. We only use personal information for the purpose for which it is collected. We may use your personal information in order to:

(a) verify your identity;

(b) assist you to use our products and services;

(c) provide our products and services, including review services and advertising;

(d) administer and manage those products and services;

(e) respond to any queries or feedback you may have;

(f) promote and market products and services to you, including products and service of third parties;

(g) research and develop our products and services; and

(h) maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure.

 

5. WILL WE GIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHERS?

Vendu does not sell, share or disclose personal information about you to or with any third parties other than in the following circumstances:

(a) we may disclose personal information to third parties who are service providers who assist us in operating our business. If we disclose personal information to such parties we take steps to ensure that they comply with the APPs and are authorised to use the personal information only for the purpose for which it was shared with them;

(b) we may disclose personal information where required or permitted by law; and

(c) we may be required to share your personal information with third parties overseas. You consent to this     cross-border sharing of information. In such situations, we take steps to ensure that the third party is either bound by laws with equivalent provisions to the APPs or that the third party will deal with the information in accordance with the APPs.

 

6. OUR WEBSITE

6.1 Collection of information

Vendu provides products and services via our Website. When you visit our Website, our servers may record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our Website and monitor its performance in order to enhance your experience.

6.2 Cookies

Vendu may use cookies on our Website. Cookies are an industry standard and most websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our websites may place on your computer. Usually, cookies are used as a means for websites to remember your preferences. As such, cookies are designed to improve your experience of the websites you visit. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. Vendu extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Most internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies; however you can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas of our Website or take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.

6.3 IP addresses

Vendu may collect IP addresses when you visit our Website. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. We collect and manage IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. We also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving our Website.

6.4 Third party login

Vendu may provide the option to login to our Website using an account from a third party social networking service such as Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn. If our Website develops features that allow you to make your profile publicly available, share reviews with other users of our Website, integrate your activities on our Website with functionality offered by third party social networking services. You agree that Vendu is not responsible for content once it is shared to any third party social networking service. Vendu does not access, collect or store your password from any third party social networking service.

 

7. HOW DO WE PROTECT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HOLD?

Vendu takes reasonable steps to protect and ensure the security of personal information that we hold. Our computer systems are password protected and subject to regular anti-virus and anti-spyware scanning. Vendu’s employees, agents and contractors are required to sign confidentiality agreements prior to being able to access any personal information.

 

8. INFORMATION MAY BE HELD OFFSHORE

Personal information may be stored on servers located in Australia, the United States of America, Europe and Asia. When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia for the purposes described above.

 

9. HOW DO YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If you wish to access the personal information that Vendu holds about you, or if you believe that the personal information we hold about you may be incorrect or out-dated, please contact our Privacy Officer in writing using the contact details below. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for searching for, and providing access to, your personal information.

 

10. THIS POLICY

Vendu reserves the right to change our Policy from time to time. Any update to this Policy will be published on our Website and is effective from the date of publication. This Policy was last updated on 5 March 2015.

 

11. PRIVACY OFFICER

To communicate with us about this Policy or any other matters related to privacy, please use the following details to contact our Privacy Officer:

Email: contactus@vendu.com.au